?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2007 @ 06:59 pm
Welp.  
I'm here.

No one knows I'm here, of course.
And I haven't wandered around to figure out how this newfangled technology works, or to find anyone I know.
They're all around here somewhere, I'm sure.

Life is good in the back of nowhere.  I'm not working this summer (first time in way too long) so I have time to catch up on things like washing the dishes, cleaning the house, sorting those ten boxes of papers I thought I needed to file, and digging through the "cool junk" boxes that have accumulated over the years. 

Yesterday twelve chicks and six ducklings arrived that I'd ordered.  They're currently chirping away merrily in the living room.  They were also chirping away merrily all night long, somewhat to my annoyance. 

Today, just an hour ago, a black bear wandered around in my yard and up the driveway, kinda like she thought she owned the place. (At first I thought, "that's a really funny looking dog.")  I  know there are black bears around, but I hadn't actually seen one on my property before.  She (I'm just guessing on the pronoun) probably has been having a regular feed in the compost pile.  Friend of mine saw a bear in said compost last summer - mighta been the same one.

Tenants and starving students and friends have been helping out to do some upgrades to the house: one room now actually has a closet (!) with a built-in chest of drawers.  That same room is close to having a complete set of walls and a door.  Someone (*whistles*, *looks at ceiling*) wasn't thinking that perhaps more than one person might live here, and perhaps said persons might like privacy, when she designed the place.  But it's working out well.

On Monday, I'll have another student come by and help out with the yard work... I've done nothing at all since winter, and the "lawn" is two feet high.  The gardens are indistinguishable from the rest of the mess.  I'm not sure I can find most of the things I've planted in the past, although the Greek oregano is thriving (hella bite, that stuff; one leaf, raw, will burn your tongue).

I could go on.

Pretty self-centered medium, this livejournal stuff.

I liked it better when I could challenge usenet, using it for self-centered posting and blinking innocently all the while.  This is just too dang obvious.

Welp.  Thank you all and good night, as they say.

-betonica
 
 
Current Location: Back of NoWhere
Current Music: oh, that'd be a good idea
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
ah. Learning something new every minute, here. The old brain cells are paddling madly to keep up. Thanks for being the first to respond! (Yours was the first profile I found, actually, in the process of hunting through ssm to get here).

-at
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - betonica on June 16th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
ginko1ginko on June 15th, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
Now I know you are here. Good to see you!!! You are welcome to join snag'd as well if you are interested in a little support group about health, and well, just being supportive of each other.
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
Hm. What's snag'd? You don't mean snigglers, I take it?
(no subject) - 1ginko on June 16th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Janet: UrbanNaturejanetmk on June 15th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
You've discovered the sekrit of recognition! Go forth and friend! (Yeah, I cringe at this use of "friend" but LJ culture has those little peculularities.)

And, welcome. Write on!
offcenter_wcoffcenter_wc on June 15th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)

Go forth and friend!

Hmmm. Y'know, maybe I was wrong on this whole friend thing.

I kinda figured that the way to do it was to just hang out and if someone discovered you, you returned the favor. (Well, actually, it hasn't been a question of not returning the favor, because everyone coming in has been someone I'd like to be linked with anyways.) Maybe I should get out there and, er, friend, some more. (Is "friend" a verb in this context?)
(no subject) - betonica on June 15th, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dr_bratdr_brat on June 15th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
WHOOOOOOOOOT!
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC)
:D
Cryscrystlyte on June 15th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
Welcome!

I have to admit that it's a far cry from Usenet, but it does do a good job at keeping friends together and updated on what's going on in their lives. I miss the way Usenet used to be, but not what's out there now.

Hard to believe that you've been working every other summer, but you have. I'm glad you're getting help.

betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
So, is there any work in progress to make something that works more like usenet? Surely all the geeks out there among us who miss usenet could figure something out? I can get my fix here, I assume, but it just ain't the same. How does drawing in new people work in this neighborhood? Does it happen?

LJ vs usenet - pir_anha on June 28th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Pigletporcinea on June 15th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
WooHOOOOO!!!!
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
:) Thanks for the greeting (and thanks to everyone; do all ljnewbies get this fanfare?)
Thanks also for setting up the snigglers group; I'll get over there at some point.
kmdkmd on June 15th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Good to see ya.

Yeah, this sure as heck ain't ssm of 1998, but then what is.

I'm finding I post to my personal journal a very little bit, and post to lj communities much more.

Welcome, and hooray!
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
usenet ain't, check
(there's a cartoon map of the internet somewhere that has multiple continents of things like lj; usenet is a submerged island)
personal journals, check
lj communities, check.

(Newbie doing my homework)
lorreslorres on June 15th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
Janet ran out and told everybody - and I'm so glad she did!!!
betonicabetonica on June 15th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
Lorre! We need to have breakfast again soon. How's your summer looking?
(But no, I *don't* need to go to That Yarn Store. I have yarn for plenty of projects, thenkyew.)
(no subject) - dr_brat on June 16th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - betonica on June 16th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Elissa: celebrateelissaann on June 15th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, we know you're here. It's hard to keep a secret on LJ.

Yesterday twelve chicks and six ducklings arrived that I'd ordered.

Would this be grad students? Or are you raising livestock now?

See you in August! Just have to work out transportation...
offcenter_wcoffcenter_wc on June 15th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Yesterday twelve chicks and six ducklings arrived that I'd ordered.

Would this be grad students?


Considering what grad students get paid, I guess working for chickenfeed would probably answer that question...

-----Warren (or have they unionized since 1977?)
(no subject) - betonica on June 15th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lynnettela_penguinita on June 15th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
Hooray!! Welcome!!
betonicabetonica on June 16th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm getting quite the ego boost. (As if I needed it.) I'm glad to hear from our pal with the ancient cherubic photo that an inflated ego is just what I need.
offcenter_wcoffcenter_wc on June 15th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
No one knows I'm here, of course.

Oh, no. No one's got a freakin' clue. :)

Pretty self-centered medium, this livejournal stuff.

I liked it better when I could challenge usenet, using it for self-centered posting and blinking innocently all the while. This is just too dang obvious.


Uh huh. Grasshopper, you have just attained another rung on the ladder of online self-awareness. It all about the ego. So kick back and enjoy.

Oh, and welcome. I know I took too damn long to make the transition...

betonicabetonica on June 16th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
Ok. so how long is too damn long? I must have you beat, see'n as how you're here ahead of me. I'm not sure how well I'll do in this medium (hence the delay), but hopefully I'll at least be able to keep up.
(no subject) - offcenter_wc on June 16th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
a wind-carried wing: Mongolian rideraenohe on June 18th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
You have a flock of small cheeping baby birds?! I LOVE those! I hope to meet them in the fall (which can't come soon enough, as far as I'm concerned. Maryland is getting on my nerves).

You know, I've always wanted my own flock of useful feathery children...
betonicabetonica on June 18th, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC)
They won't be very small by the time you get back, but yes. 24 very noisy small fluffy squawkers in my living room. I'm going to have to set a higher priority on the building of the chicken coop, or they'll drive me nutty. (Was 24 too many? I had this idea that several wouldn't survive to adulthood, and that too many would be males and need to head for the stew pot - I bought them as layers.)

Correction: the Bantams won't be as small as they are now, but they'll be cute compared to the other chickens and ducks. I'm told they have personalities, too.

I highly recommend that students find some place in the area to shack up for the summer; why leave paradise, once you've found it?
velochicdunordvelochicdunord on June 19th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
Just catching up on LJ after a week away. (Right. Like I haven't got 99 other things to do that should be higher priority!)

Tip: Prowl through other SSMers LJ Friends Lists to look for former SSM denizens and add them to your Friends list.
Many have email alerts set up (I do_) to let them know when people are adding them to their lists or when posts go up.

Good to see you here. Am still not sure yet as to whether or not I'll be making BoN this year - it's going to depend on when my driver training starts in August and I won't know that for about another month yet.
Steven desJardinsstevendj on June 29th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
I probably should have noticed this earlier.